Gov. Scott Announces Central Florida Appointments to Multiple State Boards

0

Gov. Scott Announces Eight Appointments to Multiple State Boards

 

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – Today, Governor Rick Scott announced seven reappointments and one appointment to multiple state boards.

 

Florida Gateway College District Board of Trustees

Dr. Athena Randolph, 60, of Lake City, is co-owner of Randolph Medical Practices. Dr. Randolph is reappointed for a term beginning January 5, 2018, and ending May 31, 2019.

Kathryn McInnis, 71, of Old Town, is a retired occupational specialist for the Dixie County School Board. She is reappointed for a term beginningJanuary 5, 2018, and ending May 31, 2021.

The appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Florida Keys Community College District Board of Trustees

Kevin Madok, 55, of Big Pine Key, is the clerk of courts for Monroe County. Madok is reappointed for a term beginning January 5, 2018, and ending May 31, 2020.

This appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Lake-Sumter State College District Board of Trustees

Bryn Blaise, 29, of the Villages, is the construction manager for the Villages Commercial Property Management Blaise is appointed to fill a vacant seat for a term beginning January 5, 2018, and ending May 31, 2019.

Bret Jones, 38, of Clermont, is the principal attorney and owner of the Law Offices of Bret Jones, P.A. Jones is reappointed for a term beginning January 5, 2018, and ending May 31, 2021.

Marcia Butler, 73, of the Villages, previously taught in the Pinellas County school system. Butler is reappointed for a term beginning January 5, 2018, and ending May 31, 2021.

Tim Morris, 59, of Leesburg, is the vice president of Ernie Morris Enterprises, Inc. Morris is reappointed for a term beginning January 5, 2018, and ending May 31, 2021.

These appointments are subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Board of Occupational Therapy

Dr. Daniel Calvo, 40, of Lakeland, is the regional consultant of clinical services for Accelerated Care Plus. He is reappointed for a term beginningJanuary 5, 2018, and ending October 31, 2021.

This appointment is subject to confirmation by the Florida Senate.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply